Privacy Policy


At One Piece A Day (“we” “us”, “our”), we take your privacy very seriously. We treat your personal information with the utmost respect, strictly in accordance with applicable privacy laws, and in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal information is information about identifiable individuals (“Personal Information”). It does not include non-personal information like business information, or information that enables an individual to be contacted at a place of business, for example an employee’s name, position or title, business title, business telephone number, or business address.

This Privacy Policy explains how Personal Information about you may be collected, used, or disclosed because of your activities on the One Piece A Day website (the "website") or the One Piece a Day App, (the “App”).

 

 

Consent

By downloading and accessing our App you hereby consent to the collection of your Personal Information. We will always seek your consent if we want to use your Personal Information for purposes other than for those set out in this Privacy Policy or to which you have previously agreed. You may withdraw your consent to our continued collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by sending an email to info@onepieceaday.ca but such a request may result in the termination of your access to the App.

 

 

What we Collect

 

We may collect the following Personal Information when you use the App:

 

• Your first and last name;
• Your email address;
• Your home address; and
• Your phone number.

 

Purpose, and use and disclosure of Personal Information

 

The information we collect is primarily for the following purposes:

 

• Account creation
• Identification of users
• Generating the leader board
• Replying to inquiries & feedback
• Responding to your emails
• Contacting you for campaigns and other activities
• Notifying you of changes to the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy

 

We will not sell, trade or license Personal Information that you provide to us. However, if we enter into a partnership with another company or our App is acquired, your Personal Information may be transferred or disclosed subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose permitted or required by law or to which you consent.

 

 

Cookies

 

When you use our App, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser. We may also use “cookies” and other similar devices to enhance functionality. Cookies are a technology that install a small amount of information onto your computer to permit the App to recognize future visits using that device. Cookies and these devices track information, which includes:

 

• information about device, including your internet protocol (IP) address;
• the type of browser you use;
• your device’s location; and
• what pages you visit on the website or the App and what links you click on.

 

Some of this information may include Personal Information but not all of it is necessarily Personal Information. This information allows us to improve features on our website and the App, and address security concerns. This information may be stored for future advertising purposes and measuring the use and success of the App.  If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so but you may no longer be able to access some features on the App.

 

We also track the same information through third party analytical cookies on our website to help us understand who are visitors are and how we can better serve them, but will never disclose the information about website visitor to other parties, except as required to fulfill a visitor's request, such as a shipment to their address through third party couriers.

 

 

Information Storage and Security

 

We are fully committed to protecting the Personal Information that you choose to share with us. We use an AES encryption algorithm and MD5 encryption for saving user data and to run our App to ensure that we can protect your information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Note, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. If you have any questions about our App’s security, you can contact us at: info@onepieceaday.ca.

 

 

Updating your Personal Information and privacy recourse

Please let us know if your Personal Information has changed. We will be happy to correct, delete, or provide you with your Personal Information at your request to the extent allowed by law. We also invite you to get in touch if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy. Please e-mail us at info@onepieceaday.ca with your questions and comments or to request that we change, delete or provide you with your Personal Information.

 

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance at: Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 or by mail at: 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3. The Privacy Commissioner’s website is http://www.priv.gc.ca.

Download on iPhone or Android

Join to get updates and exclusive content

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

443 St. Germain Ave.

Toronto, Ontario

Canada

M5M 1W9

We are located in North York, just off of Avenue Rd.

Copyright ©2020 One Piece A Day. All rights reserved.